PRIVACY NOTICE
GOODKREDIT MALAYSIA


Fortune Tree Capital Sdn Bhd (FTCSB) (Company Registration: 1202833-M) (hereinafter referred to as “GoodKredit”, “GK”, “we” “us” or “our”), is committed to protecting your privacy online in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”). You are hereby required to read this Privacy Policy to its entirety to learn about the information we shall be collecting from you and how we utilise that information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all your access and the use of this website (i.e.www.goodkredit.com) (“Website”), our mobile service platform (“GK App”) and other related platforms (if any) and the services provided therein by us and all our subsidiaries and all related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of how you access or use them.

By browsing, accessing, viewing, downloading and/or using this Website, you are deemed to have read, understood and agreed to strictly observe, comply and conform with, and be bound by the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. You have also expressly and unconditionally consented to the processing of your Personal Data by GoodKredit and all persons involved in the provision of services by GoodKredit.

GoodKredit reserves the right and sole discretion to amend, change, modify or otherwise alter the privacy policy at any given time. Any amendments, changes or modifications shall become effective immediately upon upon being posted on-line and/or disclosed to you via an email sent to the e-mail address registered by you with. If you do not agree with the amendments, changes or modifications you shall immediately discontinue browsing, accessing, viewing, downloading and/or using the Website.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION

GoodKredit keeps and collects two types of personal data and information, namely, the “Personally Identifiable Information” and the “Non-Personally Identifiable Information” (collectively referred to as “the Personal Data and Information”).

Personally Identifiable Information

Personally Identifiable Information is information in respect of a specific user. You may be required to provide certain information about yourself upon engaging certain activities on the Website, GK App and/or other related platforms (if any), such as when you create an Account on the Website, GK App and/or other related platforms (if any), use services provided by us, add information, add or update your Account information, filling out a survey, requesting information or applying for a loan or job through this Website, GK App and/or other related platforms (if any) (“Identification Activities”).

The information and documents required from you upon engaging Identification Activities shall include, inter alia, your first and last names as stated in your identity card, mailing address(es), email address(es), telephone number, date of birth and a copy of your scanned identity card.

Non-personally Identifiable Information

Non-Personally Identifiable Information is information that does not identify a specific user and/or end user. Non-Personally Identifiable Information shall include amongst others, the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website you visited before accessing to this Website, the URL of the website you visit after accessing this Website, the type of browser you are using, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, domain names and access times.

We, and/or our authorized third party service providers, may automatically collect the Non-Personally Identifiable Information make available to us by you through the use of electronic tools like Cookies and Web beacons or Pixel tags. GoodKredit utilizes the Non-Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, administer the Website, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.

RELEASE OF PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION

By providing us with the Personal Data and Information, you hereby agree to share such information and to thereby consenting to the use of such information. GoodKredit shall be allowed in its sole and absolute discretion to use, share and/or disclose the collected Personal Data and Information, including but not limited, for the following purpose:

to verify your identity; to register for an Account with GoodKredit; customise the advertisement and the content of this Website; to contact, notify, inform and update you; to conduct research, surveys and polls; to enhance and improve this Website; sharing information with business affiliates and partners; sharing information with authorised third parties; administer sweepstakes and contests, if any; enhance the operation of this Website GK App and/or other related platforms (if any); improve our marketing and promotional efforts; analyse website use; tailor your experience with us and any other third parties service providers and/or advertiser; to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, to enforce our agreements with you, including the Terms and Conditions of this Website and this Privacy Policy; to comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities; and to perform credit background checks from all legal and available databases including but not limited to CTOS and subsequently use and disseminate any such data obtained from the credit background checks to any third party in the course of the business of GoodKredit. In any event GoodKredit goes through acquisition by way of merger, consolidation or sale of its assets to a third party, the Personal Data and Information may be disclosed and/or transferred to the third party who acquires the GoodKredit’sbusiness.

USE OF COOKIES

To facilitate and customize your experience with this Website, we store cookies on your computer. Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer by a web browser. Cookies consist of one or more name-value pairs containing bits of information such as user preferences, the identifier for a server-based session, or other data used by web sites. Cookies are used for authenticating, session tracking (state maintenance), and remembering specific information about users. Being simple pieces of text, cookies are not executable. They are neither spyware nor viruses, although cookies from certain sites are detected by many anti-spyware products because they can allow users to be tracked when they visit various sites. You are allowed to decide whether to accept cookies, and the time frame to keep them, but rejecting cookies may make this Website unusable and you may not be able to experience the full interactive features of this Website.

SECURITY OF ACCOUNT

Your Account password is deemed to be private and confidential. You are solely responsible for the confidentiality of the password and the use of the Account. In any event where there is any unauthorised use or breach in security of your Account, you shall immediately notify GoodKredit. The User may at any time request to edit, update and/or change any User’s Personal Information subject to verification of the User’s identity.

THIRD PARTIES WEBSITES

The Website may contain links to third party web sites. GoodKredit is not responsible for the content or any material on any third party web sites. In any event you decide to access any linked third party web sites or to use or install any third party applications or software, you do so at your own risk and you shall be aware that the terms and policies of the Website no longer govern. GoodKredit shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of any third party web sites.

GoodKredit shall hold no responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other third party web site which you choose to link from the Website. GoodKredit urges you to review the applicable terms and policies of any third party site which you navigate from the Website.

To reiterate, this Privacy Policy only applies to Personal Data and Information collected by GoodKredit through this Website.



PRIVACY NOTICE

GOODKREDIT MALAYSIA



Fortune Tree Capital Sdn Bhd © Copyright 2018